Total Pageviews

Wednesday, September 14, 2011


First off, this is record breaking because I'm posting 3 days in a row.  It's completely unheard of!! Honestly it's because I'm just sooooo damn proud of myself. Hold on...patting myself on the back...OK I'm done. 

This piece of CRAP has been bothering me for years.  My husband and I bought an awesome statue from Z gallery for $40 about 5 years ago.  That's back when we had money pre-layoffs and pre-child.

We had it for about a year before the glass broke in the back due to an unfortunate doggie attack. It had water in it, kind of like a snow globe without the snow.

Because I'm a hoarder, I never threw it away.  It has been hanging out gathering dust (as you can see from the picture).  My mother is cringing right now.

I took out some aggression and busted the glass thinking I'd just paint it and leave the coral in the center.  But, once I started messing with it, it looked really stupid.  With a little bit of work , I ended up being able to remove the entire coral piece and had a stand with a gaping divot in the top.  It needed something on to fill it.

Originally I thought about just putting a candle in the top.  Until, I was in the shower today and had a thought...wonder if I can find a hurricane to fit in the top!!

Drum roll people because seriously you would have thought I had found the cure to cancer I felt so smart.

Well..... yeah I know you're amazed.  My obsession for high gloss white really paid off (hint: you'll see more of it later).  I found the perfect hurricane.  There was only one of these in the store and I was just crossing my fingers it was the right scale. Added bonus: $2.99 on sale! What?

But, wait there's more. 

The candle was on sale and I had the large glass beads hanging out at the house.  See, I told you I was smart.

1 comment:

  1. super cute! I am gonna have go up in the attic and get an old broke snow globe thingie I never threw away...